DeFi Interest Rate Models Explained
Understand how DeFi protocols calculate interest rates algorithmically based on supply and demand
Introduction: Understanding DeFi Interest Rate Models
When you supply USDC to Aave, you might earn 3.2% APY on Monday and 4.8% on Thursday — without anyone making a phone call or holding a meeting. DeFi protocols set interest rates algorithmically: the rate re-derives whenever someone deposits, borrows, or repays, and interest itself accrues every second in between, all driven by a single metric — how much of the pool is currently borrowed. If you have ever wondered why your supply APY doubled overnight, this guide explains exactly how that works and what you can do about it.
The answer is almost always the utilisation rate — the percentage of deposited assets that borrowers are currently using. Understanding this one concept lets you predict rate movements, time your deposits and loans, and choose the right protocol for your situation. Unlike traditional banks, where a committee sets rates quarterly, DeFi rates respond to every deposit and every loan in real time. This makes the system more efficient, but it also means your returns can shift dramatically within hours if a large borrower enters or exits a pool.
The good news is that the maths behind these rate models is straightforward once you see it with real numbers. A USDC pool with $100M deposited and $80M borrowed has 80% utilisation, which might translate to a 2.5% supply APY and a 3.5% borrow APY on Aave. If utilisation climbs to 95%, those rates could jump to roughly 6.6% and 7.8% respectively — a deliberate mechanism designed to attract more lenders and discourage further borrowing before the pool runs dry. By the end of this article, you will be able to look at any lending dashboard, read the utilisation figure, and know immediately whether conditions favour you as a lender or a borrower.
This guide walks you through the core formula with real-number examples from Aave, Compound, Euler, and Morpho. You will learn how to calculate your expected supply APY from the utilisation rate, why borrow rates are always higher than supply rates, and how to spot the warning signs that rates are about to spike. The final section covers practical strategies — if you already understand the theory and want actionable steps, you can jump directly to Practical Strategies for Optimising Returns.
Whether you are supplying stablecoins to earn passive yield or borrowing against your ETH to avoid selling, the interest rate you receive or pay is not arbitrary. It follows a transparent formula that you can verify on-chain at any time. Once you understand how that formula works, you can make better decisions about when to enter or exit positions, which protocol to use, and how much risk you are actually taking on.

How Rates Are Calculated
DeFi lending protocols calculate interest rates using algorithmic models that respond to a single key metric: utilisation rate. This approach creates a self-balancing system where rates adjust automatically to maintain protocol health.
The Core Formula
At its simplest, the relationship is:
Higher Utilisation → Higher Interest Rates
Lower Utilisation → Lower Interest Rates
This makes intuitive sense: when more assets are borrowed (high utilisation), the protocol needs to attract more lenders by offering higher rates. When few assets are borrowed (low utilisation), rates can be lower because there's plenty of liquidity available.
The Mathematical Model
Most DeFi protocols use a piecewise linear model with two slopes:
Below Optimal Utilisation:
Borrow Rate = Base Rate + (Utilisation Rate / Optimal Utilisation) × Slope 1
Above Optimal Utilisation:
Borrow Rate = Base Rate + Slope 1 + ((Utilisation Rate - Optimal Utilisation) / (1 - Optimal Utilisation)) × Slope 2
This creates a "kinked" interest rate curve that increases gradually below the optimal point and sharply above it.
Key Parameters
- Base Rate: Minimum interest rate (typically 0-2% APY)
- Optimal Utilisation: Target utilisation rate (typically 80-90%)
- Slope 1: Rate increase below target utilisation (gradual)
- Slope 2: Rate increase above optimal utilisation (steep)
These parameters are set by protocol governance and vary by asset based on its volatility and liquidity characteristics.
Why This Model Works
The piecewise linear model achieves three critical objectives simultaneously:
1. Liquidity Management: By increasing rates sharply above optimal utilisation, the model ensures that some liquidity always remains available for withdrawals. As utilisation approaches 100%, rates climb steeply — into the low double digits for stablecoin pools and much higher for volatile assets — incentivising borrowers to repay and lenders to supply more assets. This prevents the protocol from running out of liquidity, which would freeze withdrawals and damage user trust.
2. Capital Efficiency: The gradual slope below the target rate encourages borrowing by keeping rates reasonable. If rates were always high, borrowers would avoid the protocol, leaving capital idle. The model balances lenders' earnings with affordable borrowing costs, maximising capital efficiency whilst maintaining safety margins.
3. Market Responsiveness: Rates re-derive whenever someone interacts with the pool — a deposit, borrow, repay, or withdrawal — and interest accrues every second in between, so the numbers always track supply and demand. When someone borrows $1 million in USDC, utilisation increases and the rate updates in that same transaction. When someone repays, it drops again on the next interaction. This creates efficient markets where rates always reflect current conditions.
Real-World Example: USDC on Aave
Let's examine how Aave calculates USDC interest rates with actual parameters (2026):
Parameters:
- Base Rate: 0%
- Optimal Utilisation: 92%
- Slope 1: 4%
- Slope 2: 10%
Scenario 1: Low Utilisation (50%)
Borrow Rate = 0% + (50% / 92%) × 4% = 2.17% APY
At 50% utilisation, borrowers pay only 2.17% APY—very affordable, encouraging more borrowing.
Scenario 2: Optimal Utilisation (92%)
Borrow Rate = 0% + (92% / 92%) × 4% = 4% APY
At the optimal point, rates are moderate at 4% APY, balancing borrower demand with lender supply.
Scenario 3: High Utilisation (95%)
Borrow Rate = 0% + 4% + ((95% - 92%) / (100% - 92%)) × 10% = 7.75% APY
Above the target utilisation rate, rates climb to 7.75% APY, encouraging repayment and discouraging new borrowing. This protects protocol liquidity.
Scenario 4: Critical Utilisation (99%)
Borrow Rate = 0% + 4% + ((99% - 92%) / (100% - 92%)) × 10% = 12.75% APY
At 99% utilisation, rates reach 12.75% APY—high enough to ensure some liquidity remains available. In practise, utilisation rarely stays this high because these rates quickly bring it back down.
How Rates Update in Practise
Interest rates update automatically through smart contract logic:
- User Action: Someone deposits, withdraws, borrows, or repays
- Utilisation Recalculation: Smart contract recalculates utilisation rate based on new total borrowed and total supplied
- Rate Update: Smart contract applies the interest rate formula using current utilisation
- New Rate Applied: All existing positions immediately accrue interest at the new rate
This happens within a single transaction, typically confirming in 12-15 seconds on the Ethereum mainnet. Users can see rate changes in real time on protocol interfaces, and between interactions interest keeps accruing every second at the prevailing rate.
Variable Rates and the End of Stable Rates
Aave once offered both variable and stable interest rates, but stable-rate borrowing was disabled in November 2023 after a security vulnerability and then fully removed in the V3.2 upgrade. Every Aave market is now variable-rate only, so in practice the choice is between variable-rate pools and the fixed-rate products offered elsewhere in DeFi:
Variable Rates:
- Adjust continuously as utilisation changes
- Lower rates when utilisation is low
- Higher rates when utilisation is high
- Best for short-term borrowing or when you expect rates to decrease
Fixed-Rate Alternatives:
- No longer available on Aave-stable-rate borrowing was removed protocol-wide
- Fixed-rate cost now comes from dedicated venues such as Morpho markets or Pendle's fixed-rate positions
- Predictable for the term, which helps when budgeting long-term borrowing
- You lock the rate up front rather than riding the variable curve
On Aave, variable rates are now the only option, and for most borrowers they were the sensible choice anyway — typically lower and responsive to market conditions. If you specifically need a locked cost for budgeting, a fixed-rate market on Morpho or Pendle fills the gap that Aave's retired stable rate once did.
To put the trade-off in concrete terms: on a $10,000 USDC loan held for 12 months, locking a fixed rate one percentage point above the current variable rate costs roughly $100 in extra interest. That premium only pays off if the variable rate climbs above your locked rate and stays there long enough to close the gap. For loans shorter than three months, paying up for certainty rarely breaks even; for positions held through anticipated bull-market volatility, it can save meaningful sums.
- Capital Efficiency: Encourages high utilisation (80-90%) to maximise returns for lenders
- Liquidity Protection: Sharp rate increases above the target threshold discourage excessive borrowing
- Market Responsiveness: Rates adjust automatically as utilisation changes, with interest accruing every second
This creates a self-correcting system: if utilisation gets too high, rates spike, encouraging more supply and less borrowing until equilibrium is restored.
Utilisation Rate Impact
If you learn only one thing from this article, make it this: check the utilisation rate before you deposit or borrow. A USDC pool at 85% utilisation will pay you roughly 3-4% APY as a lender. The same pool at 50% utilisation pays barely 1%. That single number tells you more about your expected return than any marketing page.
What is Utilisation Rate?
Utilisation rate measures what percentage of supplied assets are currently borrowed:
Utilisation Rate = (Total Borrowed / Total Supplied) × 100%
Example:
- Total USDC Supplied: $100 million
- Total USDC Borrowed: $70 million
- Utilisation Rate: 70%
This means 70% of the supplied USDC is actively earning interest from borrowers, whilst 30% sits idle in the protocol.
Utilisation Zones
Protocols typically operate in three zones:
Low Utilisation (0-50%):
- Plenty of liquidity available
- Low interest rates (1-3% APY)
- Easy to borrow or withdraw
- Capital inefficiency for lenders
Optimal Utilisation (50-90%):
- Balanced supply and demand
- Moderate interest rates (3-8% APY)
- Good capital efficiency
- Sufficient liquidity for withdrawals
High Utilisation (90-100%):
- Limited liquidity available
- Very high interest rates (10-50%+ APY)
- Difficult to withdraw (may need to wait)
- Maximum capital efficiency but risky
Real-World Example: USDC on Aave
Let's examine how utilisation affects rates using Aave V3's live USDC parameters (2026):
At 40% Utilisation:
- Supply APY: 0.6%
- Borrow APY: 1.7%
- Spread: 1.1% (protocol revenue + reserve)
At 92% Utilisation (Optimal):
- Supply APY: 3.3%
- Borrow APY: 4.0%
- Spread: 0.7%
At 95% Utilisation:
- Supply APY: 6.6%
- Borrow APY: 7.75%
- Spread: 1.15%
Notice how rates rise more steeply once utilisation pushes past the 92% optimal point. This is intentional—the protocol is signalling "we need more supply" and "borrowing is expensive right now."
How Utilisation Changes
Utilisation changes constantly based on user actions:
Utilisation Increases When:
- Users borrow more assets
- Lenders withdraw their supply
- Borrowers repay less than new borrows
Utilisation Decreases When:
- Users supply more assets
- Borrowers repay their loans
- New supply exceeds new borrows
The interest rate model re-derives the rate on each of these interactions — with interest accruing every second in between — creating a dynamic, self-balancing system.
Why Optimal Utilisation Matters
Protocols set a "target utilisation" rate (typically 80-90%) because it represents the sweet spot between:
- Capital Efficiency: Most supplied assets are earning interest
- Liquidity Safety: Enough unborrowed assets for withdrawals
- Rate Stability: Rates are predictable and reasonable
When utilisation stays near optimal, everyone benefits: lenders earn good yields, borrowers pay reasonable rates, and the protocol maintains healthy liquidity.
Supply vs Borrow Rates
One of the most common questions in DeFi lending is: "Why is the borrow rate higher than the supply rate?" The answer lies in how protocols distribute interest and maintain reserves.
The Interest Flow
When borrowers pay interest, it doesn't all go to lenders. Here's how it's distributed:
Interest Paid by Borrowers = 100%
- Reserve Factor: 10-20% (protocol treasury)
- Distributed to Lenders: 80-90%
- Net Lender APY: Borrow APY × (1 - Reserve Factor) × Utilisation Rate
This means if borrowers pay 10% APY and the protocol fee is 10%, lenders receive 9% APY (90% of 10%).
Reserve Factor Explained
The protocol fee serves several critical purposes:
- Protocol Revenue: Funds development, audits, and operations
- Insurance Fund: Covers bad debt from liquidation failures
- Governance Treasury: Resources for protocol improvements
- Emergency Buffer: Safety net for unexpected events
Reserve factors vary by asset based on risk:
- Stablecoins (USDC, DAI): 10% protocol fee
- Major Assets (ETH, WBTC): 15% reserve factor
- Volatile Assets (altcoins): 20-25% reserve factor
Calculating Supply Rate
The supply rate formula accounts for both utilisation and the reserve factor, which explains why suppliers always earn less than borrowers pay:
Supply Rate = Borrow Rate × Utilisation Rate × (1 - Reserve Factor)
Example Calculation:
- Borrow Rate: 8% APY
- Utilisation Rate: 75%
- Reserve Factor: 10%
Supply Rate = 8% × 0.75 × (1 - 0.10) = 8% × 0.75 × 0.90 = 5.4% APY
This means lenders earn 5.4% APY whilst borrowers pay 8% APY. The 2.6% difference covers the reserve factor and the fact that only 75% of the supplied assets are earning interest.
Why the Spread Varies
The difference between borrow and supply rates (the "spread") changes based on utilisation:
At Low Utilisation (30%):
- Borrow Rate: 4% APY
- Supply Rate: 1.08% APY
- Spread: 2.92%
At Optimal Utilisation (80%):
- Borrow Rate: 6% APY
- Supply Rate: 4.32% APY
- Spread: 1.68%
At High Utilisation (95%):
- Borrow Rate: 25% APY
- Supply Rate: 21.38% APY
- Spread: 3.62%
Notice that the spread is smallest at the target rate. This is because more of the supplied capital is actively earning interest, making the protocol more efficient.
Compound Interest Accrual
Both supply and borrow rates compound continuously in DeFi protocols:
- Aave: Interest accrues every second (time-weighted, not per block)
- Compound: Interest accrues every second (Comet uses a per-second rate)
- Effective APY: Slightly higher than stated APR due to compounding
For example, a 5% APR with continuous compounding becomes approximately 5.13% APY. Most protocols display APY (Annual Percentage Yield), which accounts for compounding.
Real-Time Rate Updates
Rates re-derive whenever someone interacts with the pool, based on current utilisation:
- User supplies 1M USDC → utilisation decreases → rates decrease
- User borrows 500K USDC → utilisation increases → rates increase
- User repays loan → utilisation decreases → rates decrease
This creates a truly dynamic market where rates respond instantly to supply and demand, unlike traditional finance, where rate changes require committee meetings and announcements.
Protocol Comparisons
All major DeFi lending protocols use utilisation-based rate curves, but they set the parameters differently. Those parameter choices create real differences in what you earn or pay. The table at the end of this section lets you compare at a glance; the detailed breakdowns below explain why the numbers differ.
Aave V3 Interest Rate Model
Model Type: Piecewise linear with two slopes
Key Parameters (USDC Example):
- Base Rate: 0%
- Optimal Utilisation: 92%
- Slope 1: 4%
- Slope 2: 10%
- Reserve Factor: 10%
Characteristics:
- Very gradual rate increase below 92% utilisation
- Steeper increase above 92% (up to ~14% APY at 100%)
- Encourages high capital efficiency
- Strong liquidity protection mechanism
Rate Examples:
- At 50% utilisation: 2.2% borrow APY, 1.0% supply APY
- At 90% utilisation: 3.9% borrow APY, 3.2% supply APY
- At 95% utilisation: 7.75% borrow APY, 6.6% supply APY
Compound V3 Interest Rate Model
Model Type: Piecewise linear with kink
Key Parameters (USDC Example):
- Base Rate: 0%
- Kink (Optimal) Utilisation: 93%
- Separate supply and borrow rate curves, each with its own low/high slopes
- Reserves come from the borrow-minus-supply spread (no single reserve-factor)
- Only USDC (the base asset) is supplied and earns yield; other assets are collateral only
Characteristics:
- Moderate rate increase below the 93% kink
- Sharp increase above the 93% kink
- Slightly higher kink than Aave (93% vs 92%)
- Single-borrowable-asset design (borrow USDC against other collateral)
Rate Examples (live 2026):
- At current ~89% utilisation: ~3.2% supply APY, ~4.3% borrow APY
- Below the 93% kink: rates rise gently with utilisation
- Above the 93% kink: rates climb sharply to defend the final liquidity buffer
Euler Finance Interest Rate Model
Model Type: Reactive interest rate model
Key Innovation: Rates adjust based on recent utilisation trends, not just current utilisation
Characteristics:
- Smoother rate transitions
- Less volatile rates during rapid utilisation changes
- Considers 24-hour utilisation average
- More predictable for borrowers
Advantages:
- Reduces rate manipulation opportunities
- More stable rates for long-term positions
- Better user experience during volatile periods
Morpho
Model Type: Isolated lending markets (Morpho Blue) with curated vaults on top
How It Works:
- Each market pairs one collateral asset with one loan asset in isolation
- Rates are set per-market by an interest-rate model chosen when the market is created
- Curated vaults (MetaMorpho) allocate deposits across markets to optimise yield
Design Notes:
- Isolated markets contain risk to a single collateral/loan pair
- Vault depositors rely on the curator's market selection and risk settings
- The legacy Optimiser overlay on Aave/Compound was deprecated in December 2025
Comparison Table
| Protocol | Optimal Utilisation | Base Rate | Reserve Factor | Rate Volatility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aave V3 | 92% | 0% | 10% | Moderate above 92% |
| Compound V3 | 93% | 0% | Spread-based | Sharp above 93% |
| Euler | Variable | Variable | Variable | Low (smoothed) |
| Morpho | Per market | Per market | Per market | Per market |
Which Model is Best?
For Lenders:
- Aave: Best for high capital efficiency (92% optimal utilisation)
- Morpho: Isolated markets with curated yield-optimising vaults
- Euler: Best for rate stability
For Borrowers:
- Compound: Simple single-asset borrowing (USDC base asset)
- Morpho: Flexible, isolated-market borrowing
- Euler: Smoother rate transitions
For Risk-Averse Users:
- Compound: Isolated collateral design limits contagion between assets
- Euler: Reactive model reduces rate manipulation risk
- Sky (formerly MakerDAO): Governance-set stability fee provides predictable borrowing costs
Rate Volatility and the Utilisation Curve
Understanding how rates move across the utilisation curve helps you size a position and choose a protocol:
Aave USDC borrow rate across utilisation (current curve):
- Below the 92% kink: a gentle climb, roughly 0–4% APY as utilisation rises
- At the 92% optimal point: about 4% APY
- At 100% utilisation: around 14% APY — the ceiling set by the 10% second slope
- Historically higher: before the 2026 curve flattening, a much steeper 60% second slope let full-utilisation rates spike into the tens of percent during market-wide deleveraging
Compound USDC (V3) borrow rate:
- Flat and low across most of the range, thanks to the high 93% kink
- Rises only once utilisation pushes past that 93% kink
- Separate supply and borrow curves, each with its own low and high slope
Compound's high 93% kink keeps rates flat across most of the utilisation range, so borrowers see fewer sharp moves until utilisation is very high. Aave's 92% optimal behaves similarly, and in normal conditions the two protocols price stablecoin borrowing within a point of each other. The practical lesson: a protocol's rate ceiling — set by its second-slope parameter — matters more than its average rate when you are sizing a leveraged position.
Gas Efficiency Considerations
Interest rate models also affect gas costs for users:
Aave V3:
- Supply: ~150,000 gas (~$5-15 depending on gas prices)
- Borrow: ~200,000 gas (~$7-20)
- Repay: ~180,000 gas (~$6-18)
- Withdraw: ~160,000 gas (~$5-16)
Compound V3:
- Supply: ~100,000 gas (~$3-10) - 33% cheaper
- Borrow: ~130,000 gas (~$4-13) - 35% cheaper
- Repay: ~120,000 gas (~$4-12) - 33% cheaper
- Withdraw: ~110,000 gas (~$4-11) - 31% cheaper
For smaller positions (under $5,000), Compound's lower gas costs can significantly impact net returns. For larger positions (over $50,000), the rate difference between protocols typically matters more than gas costs.
Multi-Protocol Strategy
Advanced users often employ multi-protocol strategies to optimise returns:
Diversification Approach:
- 40% in Aave (highest rates, most features)
- 30% in Compound (simplicity, lower gas)
- 30% in Morpho (rate optimisation)
This approach balances rate optimisation with risk diversification. If one protocol experiences issues, only a portion of your capital is affected.
Rate Arbitrage Approach:
- Monitor rates across protocols daily
- Move capital to the highest-yielding protocol when the rate difference exceeds gas costs
- Typically profitable for positions over $10,000
- Can add 0.5-1.5% APY through active management
Utilisation-Based Approach:
- Supply to protocols with 75-85% utilisation (optimal rates)
- Avoid protocols with 90%+ utilisation (liquidity risk)
- Borrow from protocols with 50-70% utilisation (lower rates)
- Rebalance monthly based on utilisation trends
Practical Strategies for Optimising Returns
Understanding interest rate models is valuable, but applying this knowledge to optimise your positions is where real value emerges. Here are practical strategies for both lenders and borrowers, based on the mechanics of the rate model.
For Lenders: Maximising Supply APY
1. Target High Utilisation Assets
Assets with 80-90% utilisation typically offer the best risk-adjusted returns. Check current utilisation before supplying:
- USDC at 85% utilisation: 3-4% APY (good)
- USDC at 50% utilisation: 1-2% APY (poor capital efficiency)
- USDC at 95% utilisation: 5-8% APY (high returns but liquidity risk)
Sweet spot: 75-90% utilisation for stable returns with manageable liquidity risk.
2. Monitor Utilisation Trends
Rising utilisation indicates increasing demand and higher future rates:
- Utilisation rising from 70% to 85%: Supply now to lock in increasing rates
- Utilisation falling from 90% to 75%: Consider withdrawing or switching assets
- Utilisation stable at 80-85%: Optimal conditions for long-term supply
3. Use Multiple Protocols
Different protocols offer different rates for the same asset:
- Aave USDC: 3.2% APY at 85% utilisation
- Compound USDC: 2.8% APY at 75% utilisation
- Euler USDC: 3.5% APY at 88% utilisation
Regularly compare rates and move capital to the highest-yielding protocol. Transaction costs typically pay for themselves within 1-2 weeks for positions over $10,000.
4. Understand Liquidity Risk
High utilisation means high returns but also withdrawal risk:
- Below 90% utilisation: Withdrawals always possible
- 90-95% utilisation: Withdrawals may require waiting for repayments
- Above 95% utilisation: Significant withdrawal delays possible
For funds you might need quickly, stay below 85% utilisation. For long-term holdings, utilisation rates of 85-92% maximise returns.
For Borrowers: Minimising Borrow Costs
1. Borrow During Low Utilisation
Borrow rates are lowest when utilisation is below optimal:
- USDC at 50% utilisation: 2.2% APY borrow rate
- USDC at 80% utilisation: 3.5% APY borrow rate
- USDC at 95% utilisation: ~7.75% APY borrow rate
Time your borrowing for periods of low utilisation to minimise costs. Check historical utilisation patterns to identify typical low-utilisation periods.
2. Monitor Rate Spikes
If utilisation approaches optimal (90%), rates will spike soon:
- Utilisation at 88%: Borrow now before rates increase
- Utilisation at 92%: Rates already spiking, consider repaying or waiting
- Utilisation at 95%: Extremely high rates, repay if possible
3. Consider Fixed-Rate Markets for Predictability
Aave retired its stable-rate borrowing, but fixed-rate cost is still available through dedicated markets:
- Aave variable rate: moves continuously with utilisation
- Fixed rate (via Morpho or Pendle): locked for the term, usually at a small premium
- The premium buys certainty — worth it only if variable rates would have risen above it
Choose a fixed rate when:
- Utilisation is rising, and you expect rates to increase
- You need predictable costs for budgeting
- Current variable rate is historically low
Choose variable rates when:
- Utilisation is falling, and you expect rates to decrease
- You plan to repay quickly (days or weeks)
- Current rates are historically high
4. Consider Alternative Assets
Different assets have different utilisation and rates:
- USDC: High utilisation (85%), moderate rates (3-4%)
- DAI: Medium utilisation (75%), lower rates (2-3%)
- USDT: Variable utilisation (60-90%), volatile rates (2-6%)
If you need stablecoins, borrow whichever has the lowest current rate. They're all $1, so the asset doesn't matter—only the rate.
Advanced Strategies
Rate Arbitrage
Supply on one protocol, borrow on another to capture rate differences:
- Supply USDC on Aave: Earn 3.2% APY
- Borrow USDC on Compound: Pay 2.8% APY
- Net profit: 0.4% APY on the borrowed amount
This works when rate differences exceed transaction costs and liquidation risk. Requires careful monitoring and risk management.
Utilisation Prediction
Track utilisation patterns to predict rate movements:
- Utilisation typically rises during market volatility (more borrowing)
- Utilisation falls during stable periods (less borrowing demand)
- Major market events (Fed announcements, protocol launches) affect utilisation
Position yourself ahead of predictable utilisation changes to optimise rates.
Cross-Protocol Optimisation
Use yield aggregators such as Yearn for automatic rate optimisation:
- Automatically moves capital to highest-yielding protocol
- Rebalances when rate differences exceed gas costs
- Typically adds 0.5-1.5% APY vs single protocol
Best for larger positions ($50,000+) where gas costs are negligible relative to returns.
Timing Your Positions Based on Market Cycles
Interest rates follow predictable patterns based on market cycles and events:
Bull Market Patterns:
- Utilisation increases as traders borrow to leverage long positions
- Rates rise across all protocols (4-8% APY typical)
- Best time to supply assets (higher yields)
- Expensive time to borrow (consider waiting or locking a fixed rate)
Bear Market Patterns:
- Utilisation decreases as borrowing demand falls
- Rates drop to 1-3% APY
- Poor time to supply (low yields)
- Excellent time to borrow (cheap rates)
Volatility Spike Patterns:
- Utilisation spikes to 90-95% as traders borrow for short-term positions
- Rates temporarily spike to 20-50% APY
- Excellent short-term supply opportunity (hours to days)
- Terrible time to borrow (wait for rates to normalise)
Stablecoin Depeg Events:
- Affected stablecoin utilisation drops to 20-40% (nobody wants to borrow it)
- Rates drop to 0.5-1% APY
- Other stablecoins see increased utilisation and higher rates
- Opportunity to borrow the depegged stablecoin cheaply (if you believe it will repeg)
Tools for Rate Monitoring
Several tools help you monitor rates and utilisation across protocols:
DeFi Rate Aggregators:
- DeFi Rate: Compares rates across 20+ protocols in real-time
- DeFi Llama: Shows historical rates and utilisation trends
- Aave Analytics: Detailed Aave-specific rate and utilisation data
- Compound Analytics: Compound-specific metrics and historical data
Alert Services:
- DeFi Saver: Set alerts for rate changes or utilisation thresholds
- Instadapp: Notifications when rates cross your target levels
- Telegram Bots: Custom bots for rate monitoring (e.g., DeFi Rate Bot)
Portfolio Trackers:
- Zapper: Shows your current positions with real-time rates
- Zerion: Portfolio tracking with rate history
- DeBank: Multi-protocol portfolio with rate comparisons
Common Mistakes to Avoid
1. Chasing High Rates Without Understanding Risk
A protocol offering 15% APY on stablecoins when others offer 3-5% is a red flag. High rates often indicate:
- Extremely high utilisation (90-95%) with liquidity risk
- Unsustainable token incentives that will end
- Higher risk protocol with fewer audits
- Temporary rate spike that will normalise quickly
2. Ignoring Gas Costs
Moving $1,000 between protocols for a 0.5% rate difference costs $10-30 in gas. You need to keep the position for 2-6 months to break even. For small positions, gas costs can eliminate rate advantages.
3. Not Monitoring Utilisation
Supplying to a protocol at 92% utilisation means you might not be able to withdraw when needed. Always check utilisation before supplying, especially for funds you might need quickly.
4. Borrowing at High Utilisation
Borrowing when utilisation is 88-90% means rates will likely spike soon. Wait for utilisation to drop below 80% or accept that you'll pay higher rates.
5. Overlooking Fixed-Rate Options
If utilisation is rising and you need to borrow, a fixed-rate market (Morpho or Pendle) can lock in current costs before variable rates spike. Many borrowers default to variable and then regret it when rates double.
6. Forgetting About Compounding Effects
Interest compounds every second on Ethereum, which matters more than most users realise. A stated 10% APY actually costs you about 10.52% over a full year due to continuous compounding. At 20% APY, the real annual cost is 22.14%. For positions you plan to hold longer than 6 months, use the effective annual rate rather than the headline APY when calculating your true cost or return.

Conclusion: Mastering DeFi Interest Rate Models
DeFi interest rate models boil down to one relationship: the more of a pool that is borrowed, the higher the rates for everyone. This is not a design quirk — it is the mechanism that keeps the system solvent. When you understand that relationship, you stop being surprised by rate changes and start anticipating them.
The practical advantage of algorithmic rates is that they are fully transparent. You can check any protocol's utilisation rate right now, plug it into the formula, and know exactly what you would earn or pay. No other financial system gives you that level of visibility. Traditional savings accounts might advertise a rate, but you have no way to verify the underlying mechanics or predict when it will change.
The key insights to remember:
- Utilisation drives everything: Higher utilisation means higher rates for both lenders and borrowers. Understanding current utilisation tells you whether rates will likely rise or fall in the near term.
- Optimal utilisation is the sweet spot: Protocols target 80-90% for balanced efficiency and liquidity. Operating near this point maximises returns for lenders whilst maintaining reasonable borrowing costs.
- Rates spike above optimal: This is intentional—the protocol is protecting liquidity by making borrowing expensive when reserves run low. These spikes are temporary and self-correcting.
- Supply rates are always lower: The reserve factor and utilisation create the spread between borrow and supply rates. This spread funds protocol reserves and compensates for the risk that not all supplied capital earns interest.
- Different protocols, different models: Choose based on your priorities—Aave for efficiency, Compound for simplicity, Euler for advanced features. Each model has trade-offs between capital efficiency, rate stability, and liquidity protection.
- Real-time responsiveness: Unlike traditional finance, where rates change quarterly, DeFi rates re-derive as users interact with each pool, with interest accruing every second. This creates efficient markets where capital flows to where it's most needed, guided by price signals.
- Transparency and predictability: All rate calculations are on-chain and verifiable. You can see exactly how rates are calculated and predict future changes based on utilisation trends.
Armed with this knowledge, you can now:
- Predict when rates will increase or decrease based on utilisation trends and market conditions
- Choose the right protocol for your risk tolerance and goals, understanding the trade-offs each model makes
- Understand why rates change and whether it's temporary (utilisation spike) or structural (parameter change)
- Optimise your lending and borrowing strategies for maximum returns by timing entries and exits based on rate cycles
- Interpret utilisation curves and kink points to understand protocol behaviour at different utilisation levels
- Calculate expected returns and costs before committing capital, using the formulas and examples provided
- Monitor multiple protocols simultaneously to find the best rates for your specific assets and time horizon
Before You Execute: Practical Reminders
Check current gas fee levels before moving capital between protocols on the blockchain. On a $2,000 position, a $15 transaction fee wipes out roughly 3 weeks of a 4% APY return. For positions under $5,000, pick one protocol and stay put rather than chasing small rate differences. If you fund your position from a centralised exchange, account for withdrawal delays and custody transfer time before executing rate-sensitive steps.
If you borrow against volatile cryptocurrency collateral (ETH, BTC), monitor your health factor daily. A sharp price drop can trigger liquidation via the smart contract regardless of how favourable your borrow rate is. Set alerts at a health factor of 1.5 so you have time to add collateral or repay before the protocol liquidates you automatically. Keep your private key backup and wallet access secure — being locked out during a market crash is worse than the crash itself.
Governance votes and tokenomics changes can shift rate parameters within days. Aave and Compound both have active governance forums where parameter changes are debated before on-chain voting. Checking these forums once a week takes five minutes and can alert you to upcoming rate shifts. If you combine lending with staking or validator rewards, map lock periods carefully so your liquidity schedule stays realistic. Similarly, if your strategy involves AMM pools, estimate impermanent loss separately — that risk can offset your supply APY gains entirely.
Watch out for slippage when rebalancing collateral during volatile periods, and remember that consensus-level congestion or mining-related delays can slow transaction confirmations on the blockchain. For positions involving NFT collateral or niche token assets accessed through a dApp front-end, treat those as higher-volatility capital with wider security margins. Always verify the contract address against official protocol documentation before approving any transaction in your wallet.
The core principle is simple: utilisation drives rates, rates drive behaviour, and behaviour drives utilisation back towards equilibrium. Once you internalise that loop, you can read any DeFi lending dashboard and immediately understand whether conditions favour lenders, borrowers, or neither. That single insight transforms you from someone reacting to rate changes into someone anticipating them.
Sources & References
This guide draws on official protocol documentation, academic research, and real-world data to provide accurate information about DeFi interest rate models in 2026.
- Aave Interest Rate Model Documentation - Official Aave V3 interest rate specifications
- Compound Interest Rate Documentation - Comprehensive Compound V3 rate model explanation
- Euler Finance Lite Paper - Reactive interest rate model technical details
- Morpho Protocol Documentation - Morpho Blue isolated-market and vault specifications
- DeFi Llama - Real-time utilisation and rate data
- DeFi Lending Complete Guide 2026 - Comprehensive overview of DeFi lending
- Aave Protocol Review 2026 - Detailed Aave platform analysis
- Compound Protocol Review 2026 - Comprehensive Compound review
- Aave vs Compound Comparison - Side-by-side protocol comparison
Disclaimer: Interest rates in DeFi are highly variable and change based on market conditions. This guide is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always conduct your own research and understand the risks before participating in DeFi lending.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How are DeFi interest rates calculated?
- DeFi interest rates are calculated algorithmically based on supply and demand, measured by the utilisation rate (borrowed assets / total supplied assets). When utilisation is low, rates are low to encourage borrowing. When utilisation is high, rates increase to encourage more supply and discourage borrowing. Each protocol uses specific mathematical formulas with parameters like base rate, slope, and optimal utilisation point.
- What is the utilisation rate in DeFi?
- Utilisation rate is the percentage of supplied assets that are currently borrowed. Formula: Utilisation Rate = Total Borrowed / Total Supplied × 100%. For example, if $10M is supplied and $7M is borrowed, utilisation is 70%. This metric directly determines interest rates—higher utilisation means higher rates for both lenders and borrowers.
- Why do borrowing rates differ from supply rates?
- Borrow rates are always higher than supply rates because the protocol takes a reserve factor (typically 10-20%) as revenue. The remaining interest paid by borrowers is distributed to lenders. For example, if borrowers pay 5% APY and the reserve factor is 10%, lenders receive 4.5% APY (90% of 5%). Additionally, only the portion of the supplied assets that is actually borrowed earns interest, further reducing the effective supply rate.
- What is optimal utilisation in DeFi lending?
- Optimal utilisation is the target utilisation rate where protocols balance liquidity and capital efficiency. Most protocols set this at 80-90%. Below-optimal utilisation: rates increase gradually. Above optimal utilisation, rates increase sharply to incentivise more supply and discourage borrowing, ensuring sufficient liquidity for withdrawals. This creates a "kink" in the interest rate curve.
- Can DeFi interest rates go negative?
- No, DeFi interest rates cannot go negative in lending protocols. The minimum rate is determined by the base rate parameter (typically 0-2% APY). Even at 0% utilisation, lenders earn at least the base rate. This differs from traditional finance, in which central banks can set negative interest rates. The algorithmic model ensures rates always remain positive.
← Back to Crypto Investing Blog Index
Financial Disclaimer
This content is not financial advice. All information provided is for educational purposes only. Cryptocurrency investments carry significant investment risk, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.