Pendle vs Yearn vs Convex: Yield Comparison

Compare Pendle Finance yield tokenisation, Yearn Finance vault aggregation, and Convex Finance CRV boosting. Analyse mechanisms, fees, risk profiles, and optimal use cases for each protocol.

Introduction

Three protocols dominate DeFi yield optimisation in 2026, each using a fundamentally different mechanism. Pendle Finance lets you trade future yield separately from principal -- buy a PT-stETH token at a 5% discount and redeem it at full value in six months for a locked 5% fixed return.

Yearn Finance pools your deposit across 5-10 strategies automatically -- deposit USDC, the vault routes it through Aave lending, Curve liquidity, and Convex boosting to generate 3-8% variable APY without you touching anything. Convex Finance concentrates on one job: boosting Curve LP rewards by aggregating veCRV voting power, delivering 6-15% variable APY on stablecoin and ETH Curve pools through CRV + CVX emissions.

The practical differences go beyond yield numbers. Pendle charges 3% on yield only (the lowest fee), but gas costs per transaction run $20-50 on Ethereum mainnet, making positions below $5,000 uneconomical unless you use Arbitrum.

Yearn V3 charges 10% on profits with no management fee -- on a vault generating 6% gross, you keep 5.4% net. Convex takes 16% of CRV rewards only (not trading fees or CVX emissions), so a pool earning 10% gross in CRV delivers 8.4% net from CRV plus additional untaxed CVX and fee income.

All three protocols have survived multiple market cycles without major exploits (Yearn's 2021 DAI vault incident, covered below, resulted in $11M losses but was repaid from treasury). Pendle's TVL has grown substantially through 2025-2026 driven by institutional demand for fixed-rate DeFi exposure.

Yearn's V3 modular architecture isolates strategy risk per vault, and Convex controls over 50% of circulating veCRV, ensuring near-maximum boost for its depositors. The question is not which protocol is "best" but which combination matches your capital size, risk tolerance, and willingness to actively manage positions.

This comparison breaks down mechanisms, fees, risk profiles, minimum viable position sizes, and clear recommendations by investor type -- then shows how to combine all three for a resilient yield portfolio. For broader yield strategy context, see our yield optimisation strategies hub.

Yield Mechanism Comparison

The three protocols generate yield through entirely different mechanisms, which determines their risk profiles, yield ranges, and optimal use cases.

Pendle Finance: Yield Tokenisation

Pendle splits any yield-bearing asset (stETH, eETH, sUSDe, vault tokens) into two tradeable components: a Principal Token (PT) that converges to the underlying asset's value at maturity, and a Yield Token (YT) that captures all yield generated until maturity.

Concrete example: you buy PT-stETH at 0.95 ETH with a 6-month maturity. At expiry you redeem 1 stETH, locking in a ~5.3% annualised fixed return regardless of what staking rates do in the interim.

Meanwhile, someone who buys the YT for 0.05 ETH receives all staking yield on 1 stETH over those 6 months -- if staking rates average 4%, the YT earns ~0.02 ETH on a 0.05 ETH outlay, a 40% return. If rates drop to 2%, the YT earns only ~0.01 ETH for a 20% return.

This mechanism is unique to Pendle and enables fixed-rate and yield-speculation strategies that neither Yearn nor Convex can replicate. For detailed PT/YT mechanics, see our Pendle yield tokenisation guide.

Yearn Finance: Multi-Strategy Aggregation

Yearn's core value proposition: deposit one asset, receive diversified yield from many strategies without managing any of them yourself. A single Yearn USDC vault might allocate 30% to Aave lending (earning 3-4% supply APY), 25% to a Curve 3pool via Convex (earning 5-7% boosted CRV + trading fees), 20% to Pendle PT positions (earning 5-6% fixed), and 25% to Compound V3 (earning 3-5%).

Professional strategists rebalance these allocations weekly based on risk-adjusted returns, and the V3 modular architecture isolates each strategy so a failure in one does not drain the others.

The practical result: you deposit USDC, receive an auto-compounding vault token, and earn a blended 4-7% variable APY without touching another protocol. The trade-off is a 10% performance fee on yield (no management fee) and multi-layer smart contract exposure across every protocol the vault touches. See our Yearn Finance review for full analysis.

Convex Finance: CRV Boost Aggregation

Convex does one thing and does it well: it pools veCRV voting power from all depositors to deliver near-maximum CRV boost (up to 2.5x) on Curve LP positions, plus CVX token emissions on top.

Concrete example: staking your stETH/ETH Curve LP tokens directly on Curve without any veCRV might earn 2-3% APY in base CRV rewards. Staking the same LP tokens through Convex earns 5-8% in boosted CRV, plus 2-4% in CVX emissions, plus Curve trading fees (0.5-1.5% depending on pool volume). Total: 8-13% APY on a position that would earn 3-5% without Convex.

The 16% fee applies only to the CRV rewards portion, not to CVX or trading fees. Convex provides no yield diversification beyond Curve -- if Curve loses relevance, Convex loses its value proposition entirely. See our Convex Finance review for full analysis.

Fee Structure Comparison

Fee structures differ significantly across the three protocols and have a material impact on net yields, particularly during periods of compressed gross returns.

Detailed Fee Breakdown

Real yield versus inflationary rewards comparison across DeFi yield protocols

Pendle charges a 3% fee on yield generated through its platform, with no management fees, deposit fees, or withdrawal fees -- the lowest fee of the three protocols. AMM swap fees (typically 0.1-0.3% per trade) are earned by liquidity providers, not extracted by the protocol.

On a $10,000 PT-stETH position earning 5% fixed APY, the 3% yield fee costs $15 over a year, leaving you $485 net. The primary cost on Pendle is gas: splitting and swapping yield tokens consumes 300,000-500,000 gas units, costing $20-50 per transaction on Ethereum mainnet or $0.50-2 on Arbitrum.

Convex charges a 16% fee on CRV rewards only -- not on Curve trading fees or CVX emissions. On the same $10,000 deposited into the stETH/ETH Curve pool via Convex earning 6% in CRV rewards, 2% in CVX, and 1% in trading fees: Convex takes 16% of the 6% CRV portion ($96), leaving $504 from CRV, plus the full $200 in CVX and $100 in trading fees untouched. Total net yield: $804 on $10,000 (8.04% net APY). No deposit, withdrawal, or management fees apply.

Yearn V3 charges a 10% performance fee on all generated yield, with no management fee, deposit fee, or withdrawal fee. On $10,000 in a USDC vault generating 6% gross APY ($600): Yearn takes $60, leaving $540 net (5.4% net APY). The performance-only model means zero cost during periods when the vault generates no yield. Because Yearn vaults auto-compound, there are no manual claim transactions, which saves the $5-15 per claim that Convex users pay every time they harvest rewards.

Fee Impact on Net Returns

During high-yield periods (15%+ gross APY), fee differences between protocols are less significant because all three deliver attractive net returns. During compressed yield periods (3-5% gross APY), fee differences become more visible.

A Yearn vault generating 4% gross APY delivers approximately 3.6% net APY after its 10% performance fee, while the same capital on Convex earning 4% in CRV rewards delivers approximately 3.4% net APY after its 16% fee. Pendle fixed-rate positions are unaffected by fee compression since the yield is locked at purchase.

Comprehensive Comparison Table

FeaturePendle FinanceYearn FinanceConvex Finance
Primary MechanismYield tokenisation (PT/YT)Multi-strategy vault aggregationCRV boost aggregation
Management Fee0%0%0%
Performance Fee3% on yield10% on profits16% on CRV rewards
Deposit/Withdrawal FeeNoneNoneNone
Supported ChainsEthereum, Arbitrum, BSC, OptimismEthereum, Arbitrum, PolygonEthereum
Fixed-Rate YieldYes (via PT purchase)NoNo
Yield SpeculationYes (via YT purchase)NoNo
Auto-CompoundingNo (manual or via integrations)Yes (core feature)No (manual claiming)
Strategy DiversificationSingle asset per positionMultiple strategies per vaultSingle strategy (CRV boost)
Governance TokenPENDLE (vePENDLE)YFI (veYFI)CVX (vlCVX)
Lock RequirementsvePENDLE: up to 2 yearsveYFI: up to 4 yearsvlCVX: 16 weeks
Vault StandardCustom (PT/YT/SY)ERC-4626Custom
Stablecoin APY Range5-12% (fixed via PT)3-8% (variable)3-8% (variable, boosted)
ETH APY Range4-15% (depends on maturity)4-10% (variable)5-15% (Curve ETH pools)
Audit CoverageAckee, Dedaub, DingbatsTrail of Bits, ChainSecurityMixBytes, Peckshield
Major ExploitsNone2021 DAI vault (11M USD)None
Team IdentityKnown (TN Lee)Known (Andre Cronje, DAO)Anonymous
Best ForFixed-rate yield, yield tradingHands-off diversified yieldCurve LP yield maximisation

Risk Profile Comparison

Before you allocate capital to any yield protocol, you should understand the specific ways each one can lose your money. The risks are structurally different across all three, which is why combining them provides genuine diversification rather than just spreading the same risk across three interfaces.

Pendle Finance Risk Profile

Curve Finance yield opportunities and veCRV boost mechanics for liquidity providers

If you buy Pendle YT tokens, you are making a leveraged bet on future yield rates. Purchasing YT-stETH for 0.05 ETH when the implied rate is 5% means you need staking rates to average at least 5% for the position to break even. If rates drop to 2%, your YT could lose 60% of its value by maturity.

PT positions carry much lower risk since they converge to full asset value at maturity regardless of rate movements, but you face opportunity cost if rates spike well above your locked fixed rate. Pendle has not suffered any major exploits, and the known founding team (TN Lee) provides accountability that anonymous protocols lack.

Yearn Finance Risk Profile

When you deposit into a Yearn vault, your capital may flow through 5-10 separate protocols simultaneously. A vulnerability in any one of them can drain your funds.

The 2021 DAI vault exploit showed this in practice: a flash loan attack exploiting interactions between Yearn's strategy and an external protocol resulted in $11 million in losses (later repaid from Yearn's treasury).

The V3 modular architecture limits each strategy to a capped allocation, so a single strategy failure cannot drain the entire vault -- but it can still cost you 10-30% of your deposit depending on how much was allocated to the compromised strategy.

Convex Finance Risk Profile

Your Convex position lives or dies with Curve Finance. If Curve suffers a major exploit, governance attack, or loses market share to newer DEXs, Convex's yield evaporates because it has no alternative yield source.

The Curve vyper compiler vulnerability in July 2023 briefly demonstrated this dependency -- several Curve pools were exploited for $70M+ and cvxCRV traded at a 10% discount as holders rushed to exit. The anonymous founding team adds governance risk that you cannot mitigate through due diligence.

If you convert CRV to cvxCRV, that conversion is irreversible -- you must sell on secondary markets, often at a 2-5% discount. During market stress, that discount can widen to 10-15%. Despite these risks, Convex has operated since 2021 without any exploits of its own contracts whilst managing billions in TVL.

Risk Summary by Investor Type

If you want predictable income and can tolerate the opportunity cost of missing rate spikes, favour Pendle PT positions. If you prefer diversified yield without managing positions across multiple protocols, Yearn vaults suit your risk profile best.

If you want maximum Curve LP returns and accept total dependency on the Curve ecosystem, Convex delivers the highest yields for that specific use case. Regardless of which protocol you choose, never allocate more than you can afford to lose entirely.

The correlation between protocol risks also matters for portfolio construction. Pendle's risks are largely independent of Curve ecosystem dynamics, making it an effective diversifier alongside Convex positions.

Yearn's multi-strategy approach creates partial correlation with both Pendle and Convex since Yearn vaults may deploy capital through these protocols internally. Check your Yearn vault's strategy allocations to avoid inadvertent concentration through overlapping exposure.

Smart Contract Audit Comparison

Audit coverage varies significantly across the three protocols and provides an important signal for security-conscious investors. Pendle has completed audits from Ackee Blockchain, Dedaub, and Dingbats, covering both the core AMM contracts and the yield tokenisation logic. The SY (Standardised Yield) wrapper system introduces additional audit surface area with each new asset integration, though Pendle maintains a consistent audit process for new deployments.

Yearn's V3 architecture has been audited by ChainSecurity, Statemind, and internal security researchers, with the modular design enabling targeted audits of individual strategy contracts without requiring full protocol re-audits.

Convex has been audited by MixBytes and maintains a relatively simple contract architecture compared to Yearn. The simplicity of Convex's core contracts — primarily wrapping Curve LP deposits and distributing boosted rewards — means fewer potential vulnerability vectors than multi-strategy systems.

Gas Cost Optimisation Across Protocols

Transaction costs represent a significant drag on yield returns, particularly for smaller positions on Ethereum mainnet. Convex deposits require a single approval and stake transaction, with subsequent reward claims costing approximately 150,000-200,000 gas units.

Yearn vault deposits are similarly straightforward, requiring one approval and one deposit transaction. Pendle operations are more gas-intensive because splitting yield-bearing assets into PT and YT involves router contract interactions that typically consume 300,000-500,000 gas units.

Layer 2 deployments substantially reduce gas costs across all three protocols. Pendle on Arbitrum reduces transaction costs by approximately 95% compared to mainnet, making smaller positions viable and enabling more frequent position adjustments.

Yearn and Convex Layer 2 deployments offer similar gas savings, though the available vault and pool selection on Layer 2 networks remains narrower than mainnet. Consolidating activity on a single Layer 2 network minimises bridge costs and simplifies portfolio tracking.

Use Case Analysis and Recommendations

Portfolio Size Considerations

Gas economics create hard minimum position sizes that vary by protocol and network. On Ethereum mainnet at 30 gwei, a Pendle PT swap costs $20-50 (300k-500k gas), a Yearn vault deposit costs $10-25 (150k-250k gas), and a Convex stake costs $10-20 (150k-200k gas).

Convex users also pay $5-15 per reward claim, and optimal claiming frequency is weekly or bi-weekly, adding $130-390 per year in gas. On a $2,000 position earning 8%, that gas eats half your $160 yield.

Rule of thumb for mainnet: minimum $5,000 per position for Convex (to keep gas below 5% of yield), $3,000 for Yearn (where auto-compounding eliminates claim gas), and $5,000 for Pendle (due to higher per-transaction gas). On Arbitrum, all three protocols become viable from $500 because transaction costs drop 95% to $0.50-2.

For portfolios between $10,000 and $100,000, all three protocols work on mainnet and the choice should be driven by strategy preference, not gas maths. This range is the sweet spot for Yearn vaults: pooled harvesting across thousands of depositors means each user's share of gas for reward claims and rebalancing is negligible.

For portfolios above $100,000, consider splitting across all three protocols for risk diversification -- a $100,000 allocation might run $40,000 in Pendle PT for fixed income, $35,000 in Yearn multi-strategy vaults for diversified variable yield, and $25,000 in Convex for maximum Curve LP returns.

Stablecoin Yield Seekers

For users seeking yield on stablecoin holdings (USDC, DAI, USDT), the optimal protocol depends on whether you prefer fixed or variable rates. Pendle PT positions offer the most predictable returns, locking in 5-12% fixed APY depending on the underlying asset and maturity date.

Yearn stablecoin vaults provide 3-8% variable APY with automatic diversification across lending and liquidity strategies. Convex stablecoin pools (3pool, FRAX/USDC) deliver 3-8% variable APY with CRV boost. For capital preservation with predictable income, Pendle PT is the strongest choice.

ETH Yield Maximisers

ETH holders seeking yield have different optimal paths depending on their risk tolerance. Pendle allows locking in fixed ETH yields by purchasing PT on stETH or eETH markets, typically 4-8% fixed APY. Yearn ETH vaults deploy capital across staking, lending, and liquidity strategies for 4-10% variable APY.

Convex ETH/stETH Curve pools can generate 5-15% variable APY through boosted CRV rewards and trading fees. For maximum ETH yield with Curve exposure, Convex is optimal. For diversified ETH yield without Curve dependency, Yearn is preferable.

The risk-return trade-off for ETH yield differs meaningfully across protocols. Pendle PT-stETH positions carry minimal IL risk since PT converges to the underlying asset at maturity, but the fixed rate may underperform if staking yields spike during your holding period.

Convex ETH/stETH Curve pools carry impermanent loss risk if the stETH-ETH peg deviates, though this risk has diminished as liquid staking matures. Yearn ETH vaults spread risk across multiple yield sources but introduce additional smart contract layers. Splitting your allocation across at least two protocols avoids single-protocol dependency.

Governance and Bribe Revenue Seekers

Users interested in DeFi governance revenue should compare the three protocols' vote-escrow systems. vePENDLE holders direct PENDLE emissions to specific pools and earn a share of protocol revenue plus swap fees from voted pools. vlCVX holders vote on Curve gauge allocations and earn bribe revenue from protocols seeking gauge votes, historically generating 10-40% APR. veYFI holders earn a share of Yearn protocol revenue and influence vault strategy decisions. For pure bribe revenue, vlCVX has historically offered the highest yields due to the intensity of Curve gauge competition. For protocol revenue sharing, vePENDLE offers attractive yields from Pendle's growing trading volume. For a deeper analysis of ve-tokenomics across these protocols, see our ve-tokenomics explained guide.

Combined Strategy Approaches

The three protocols are complementary rather than mutually exclusive, and combining them creates more resilient yield portfolios than relying on any single protocol.

Conservative Yield Portfolio

A conservative approach allocates 50% to Pendle PT positions (fixed-rate stablecoin yield at 5-8% APY), 30% to Yearn stablecoin vaults (diversified variable yield at 3-6% APY), and 20% to Convex stablecoin Curve pools (boosted variable yield at 3-7% APY). This portfolio targets 4-7% blended APY with the majority locked in predictable fixed-rate returns. The Pendle allocation provides income certainty, the Yearn allocation provides diversification, and the Convex allocation provides upside exposure to CRV and CVX token appreciation.

Balanced Yield Portfolio

A balanced approach allocates 30% to Pendle (split between PT for fixed income and YT for yield speculation), 40% to Yearn multi-asset vaults (ETH and stablecoin vaults for diversified exposure), and 30% to Convex (Curve LP positions across stablecoin and volatile asset pools). This portfolio targets 5-12% blended APY with moderate risk diversification across yield mechanisms, asset types, and protocol dependencies. The Yearn allocation serves as the diversified core, while Pendle and Convex provide specialised yield enhancement.

Aggressive Yield Portfolio

An aggressive approach allocates 40% to Pendle YT positions (leveraged yield exposure targeting 15-30% APY with significant downside risk), 20% to Yearn higher-risk vaults (leveraged strategies and newer protocol integrations), and 40% to Convex volatile asset pools (ETH/stETH, tricrypto pools with boosted CRV and CVX rewards). This portfolio targets 10-25% blended APY but carries substantial risk from YT value decay, multi-layer smart contract exposure, and impermanent loss. Only suitable for experienced DeFi users who understand and accept the risk of significant capital loss. For impermanent loss considerations in these strategies, see our impermanent loss management guide.

Our Verdict

After analysing mechanisms, fees, gas costs, and risk profiles, here are direct recommendations based on common DeFi investor profiles.

  • Choose Pendle if you have $5,000+ to deploy, want fixed-rate yield (estimated 5-12% APY to maturity on stablecoins or LSTs as of May 2026 — variable, depends on market conditions and protocol parameters; check live data before deployment), and are comfortable with maturity mechanics. Pendle is the only protocol here that eliminates variable-rate risk entirely through PT purchases held to maturity. Use Arbitrum to avoid mainnet gas costs on positions under $10,000.
  • Choose Yearn if you want "deposit and forget" yield on $1,000+ (Arbitrum) or $3,000+ (mainnet), prefer not to manage multiple protocol positions, and accept 4-8% variable APY in exchange for automatic diversification and compounding. Yearn is the right default for most DeFi users who lack the time or expertise to rotate between protocols manually.
  • Choose Convex if you are already providing liquidity on Curve or plan to, have $5,000+ per position on mainnet, and want 6-15% APY through boosted CRV + CVX rewards. Convex delivers the highest yields on Curve LP positions specifically, but provides zero diversification beyond the Curve ecosystem.
  • Combine all three with $25,000+ total capital: allocate 40% Pendle PT (fixed income core), 35% Yearn vaults (diversified variable yield), 25% Convex (Curve yield maximisation). This blend targets 5-10% blended APY with risk spread across three independent mechanisms, three separate smart contract systems, and three distinct failure modes.

Rebalancing Frequency and Maintenance Requirements

The operational maintenance burden differs substantially across these three protocols, which directly impacts the practical yield experienced by users who factor in their time and attention costs. Convex positions require the least active management — once deposited, your Curve LP tokens earn boosted CRV and CVX rewards automatically, with the only decision being when to claim and compound accumulated rewards. Most Convex users find that claiming weekly or bi-weekly strikes the optimal balance between gas efficiency and compound frequency, though auto-compounding wrappers like Concentrator can eliminate this manual step entirely.

Yearn vaults are similarly passive from the depositor perspective, as the protocol handles all strategy rebalancing, reward harvesting, and capital reallocation internally. However, Yearn vault strategies can change over time as strategists deploy new approaches or retire underperforming ones, so periodic review of your vault's current strategy allocation is prudent. Checking quarterly whether your vault's risk profile still aligns with your investment thesis takes minimal effort but prevents surprises from strategy drift.

Pendle positions demand the most active management due to the time-dependent nature of yield tokenisation. PT positions require monitoring as maturity approaches to plan redemption or rollover into new maturities. YT positions require even closer attention because their time value decays continuously, making exit timing critical for profitability. Active Pendle users typically check their positions weekly and plan maturity transitions at least two weeks before expiry to ensure adequate liquidity for rollovers. This higher maintenance requirement is the trade-off for Pendle's unique ability to express precise yield views that the other two protocols cannot replicate.

The DeFi yield landscape in 2026 rewards specialisation and informed protocol selection over generic yield chasing. Each of these three protocols has survived multiple market cycles, maintained security through periods of intense exploitation activity across DeFi, and continued to innovate on their core value propositions. This track record provides confidence that all three will remain relevant yield infrastructure through the current market cycle and beyond, making investment in understanding their mechanics a durable competitive advantage for yield-focused investors.

CryptoInvesting Team Independent crypto research since 2023. We test every platform we review — no sponsored content, no ads.
Last verified:

Conclusion

If you take away one insight from this comparison: these three protocols are not interchangeable options for the same job. Pendle solves the problem of rate uncertainty -- you lock in a yield today and know exactly what you will earn at maturity. Yearn solves the problem of strategy complexity -- you deposit one token and the protocol handles everything else. Convex solves the problem of insufficient CRV boost -- you get near-maximum Curve rewards without locking CRV yourself. Choosing between them means deciding which problem matters most for your situation.

For capital efficiency, consider how each protocol uses your deposit. Pendle PT positions give you full asset exposure at a discount (buy at 0.95, redeem at 1.0), making them capital-efficient for fixed income. Yearn eliminates the gas overhead of managing 5-10 protocols individually -- on a $20,000 portfolio, the annual gas savings from pooled harvesting can exceed $500 compared to manual farming. Convex provides the CRV boost that would otherwise require locking $100,000+ in CRV to achieve independently, giving smaller depositors access to institutional-tier Curve yields.

Before you commit capital, check exit conditions. Pendle positions can be sold before maturity through the AMM, but slippage on positions above $50,000 can reach 1-3% on less liquid markets -- plan your exit at least two weeks before maturity when liquidity is deepest. Yearn withdrawals are typically instant, but during high-demand periods when strategies are fully deployed, you may encounter withdrawal queues lasting hours. Convex unstaking from Curve LP is instant, but if you hold cvxCRV, converting back to CRV requires selling on secondary markets at a 2-5% discount. Factor these exit costs into your expected net yield when comparing protocols.

Sources and References

Frequently Asked Questions

Which protocol offers the highest yield in 2026?
Yield levels depend on market conditions and strategy type. Pendle can offer the highest yields through leveraged yield token (YT) positions during periods of rising rates, but these carry significant risk. Convex typically delivers the highest consistent yields for Curve LP positions through CRV boosting. Yearn provides moderate but diversified yields across multiple strategies. For stablecoin deposits, Convex Curve pools and Yearn stablecoin vaults typically generate 3-8% APY, while Pendle fixed-rate positions can lock in 5-12% depending on the underlying asset and maturity date.
Can I use Pendle, Yearn, and Convex together?
Yes, these protocols are complementary rather than mutually exclusive. Yearn vaults already integrate with both Convex for Curve LP boosting and Pendle for yield tokenisation strategies. You can deposit into a Yearn vault that routes capital through Convex for boosted Curve yields, or use Pendle to lock in fixed rates on Yearn vault shares. A diversified approach might allocate capital across all three: Convex for Curve-specific yield maximisation, Yearn for diversified multi-strategy exposure, and Pendle for fixed-rate positions or yield speculation.
Which protocol has the lowest fees?
Pendle charges the lowest fees with a 3% fee on yield only and no management fees. Convex charges 16% on CRV rewards only with no management or deposit fees. Yearn V3 charges a 10% performance fee on generated yield with no management fee on deposited capital. However, fee comparison alone is misleading because each protocol generates yield through different mechanisms. Yearn may deliver higher net yields despite a higher fee rate on a percentage basis if its multi-strategy approach generates sufficiently higher gross returns.
Which protocol is safest for beginners?
Yearn Finance is the most beginner-friendly option because its vault interface abstracts away the complexity of individual DeFi strategies. You deposit assets and the vault handles strategy selection, reward harvesting, and compounding automatically. Convex is moderately complex, requiring understanding of Curve LP tokens and CRV boosting mechanics. Pendle is the most complex, requiring understanding of yield tokenisation, Principal Tokens, Yield Tokens, and maturity dates. Beginners should start with Yearn stablecoin vaults before exploring Convex or Pendle.
What are the main risks of each protocol?
Pendle carries yield tokenisation risk where YT positions can lose most of their value if underlying yields decline, plus smart contract risk from the AMM and tokenisation layer. Yearn carries multi-layer smart contract risk from vault contracts, strategy contracts, and all underlying protocols that strategies interact with, plus the 2021 DAI vault exploit precedent. Convex carries Curve dependency risk where its entire value proposition depends on Curve Finance remaining relevant, plus anonymous team risk. All three protocols carry general DeFi risks including oracle failures, governance attacks, and regulatory uncertainty.

← Back to All Comparisons

Affiliate Disclosure

This page contains affiliate links. When you sign up through our referral links, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. This helps support our platform and allows us to continue providing valuable content and recommendations.

Financial Disclaimer

This content is not financial advice. All information provided is for educational purposes only. Cryptocurrency investments carry significant investment risk, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Always do your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Our Review Methodology

CryptoInvesting Team maintains funded accounts on every platform we review. Each review includes a full registration and KYC cycle, a real deposit and withdrawal test, and a hands-on evaluation of the trading or earning interface. Fee data, APY rates, and supported assets are verified against the platform directly — not sourced from aggregators. We re-check published figures quarterly and update pages when terms change. Referral partnerships never influence editorial ratings or recommendations.